CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F80602

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd, Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of L-Glutamic acid base FFC (CAS # 56-86-0) from France

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated November 24, 1999, on behalf of your client Seltzer Chemicals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for L-Glutamic acid base FCC will be 2922.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Glutamic acid and its salts: Other…..The rate of duty will be 3.7 ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2000 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division